3/18

Friday, March 18th, 2011

  • Free bbq at Filter Magaine’s Culture Collide at Cedar Street Courtyard featuring Marit Larsen, Maps & Atlases, Luke Rathborne, The Bell Brigade, Weekend, Phantogram, Surfer Blood.  11am-6pm, 208 W. Fourth Street; RSVP required (Editors hint: get there EARLY if you want in!).  Link
  • Free breakfast and lunch at First Annual Matchbox Showcase at Antone’s featuring Miranda Dodson, David Ramirez, Annaliese Schiersch, The Canvas Waiting, My Name Is John Michael, Now The Rabbit Has The Gun, Saints of Valory, The Soldier Thread.  10am-5pm, 213 W. Sixth Street.  Link
  • Free beer at Mexican Summer x Gorilla vs. Bear at Klub Krucial featuring Nite Jewel, Tamaryn, Games, Toro Y Moi, Puro Instinct, No Joy, Lower Dens, Shabazz, Palaces, White Denim, Cass McCombs, The Fresh & Onlys, Star Slinger, The Soft Moon, Lia Ices, Grimes, The Samps, Ford & Lopatin, DJ Sober, The Vacant Lots, Brain Idea.  Noon-2am, 614 E. Sixth Street.  Link
  • Open bar at Bamm.tv Launch Party at the Palm Door featuring Kelly McFarling, Sioux City Kid & the Revolutionary Ramblers, Con Brio, The Flashbulb, Jukebox the Ghost, Hottub, Wallpaper, The Stone Foxes.  Noon-5pm, 401 Sabine Street; RSVP required.  Link
  • Free beer and byob at Bashed N’ Boozed Up at Classic Glass Neon featuring One4All, Stasis, The Means, Party at Moontower, The Del Vipers, Ready the Messenger, Hell & Lula, Ordet, Grenadier, Will Konitzer.  3pm-Midnight, 5011 E. Cesar Chavez Street; RSVP required.  Link
  • Free beer, margaritas, and food at SpokesBUZZ Fort Collins Day Party featuring Head for the Hills, Stella Luce, The Nu Classics, Honey Gitters, Wire Faces, Fierce Bad Rabbit, Peace Officer, Musketeer Gripweed, Lindsey O’Brien, Constitution, and Danielle Ate The Sandwich.  10:30am-6pm, 408 E. Sixth Street; RSVP required. Link
  • Free beer at WNYU Radio SXSW House Show at Demi-Dog House featuring La Big Vic, Twerps, Pstures, Sweet Bulbs, Quilt, A Classic Education, The Daze, LAxy Native, The River Mouth, Nympho, Boniacs, and Mondo Drag.  4pm-?, 206 Dunlap Street.  Link
  • Free beer at Volcom’s Free Beer Party at the Jackalope featuring Valient Thorr, Wildildlife, Cerebral Ballzy, Jeff the Brotherhood, Heavy Cream, Broken Gold.  12-6pm, 404 E. Sixth Street.  Link
  • Free drinks at Standard Recording Co.’s Carnavale featuring David Karsten Daniels, Haley Bonar, Heligoats, Slothpop, Jascha, Jon Keller, Sleeping Bag, Dead Beats, Church Shoes, Thunderhawk.  Noon-8pm, 1504 E. Sixth Street, RSVP required.  Link
  • Free Hansen’s soda at Vanguard Records day show at The Belmont featuring Matt Nathanson, The Gourds, Stephen Kellogg & The Sixers, Nick 13 (of Tiger Army), Brian Wright and Daphne Willis.  Noon-6pm, 305 W. Sixth Street; RSVP required.  Link
  • Free tacos and drinks at My Old Kentucky Blog’s day party at Peckerheads featuring Das Racist, Asobi Seksu, Burnt Ones, Turbo Fruits, Pujol, Ema, Dominique Young Unique, Brahms, Headless Horseman, No Joy, Andy D, We Are Hex, Still Corners, Keepaway, Carol Bui, Jones Street Station. Noon-8pm, 402 E. Sixth Street; RSVP required.  Link
  • Free drinks at Couch Professor Entertainment presents at Snake Skin Prison, Powderburn, Knuckle Sammich, Bayou City Outlaw Band, Yayo, Wellborn Road, and Black Thorn Halo.  10pm-2am, 400 E. Sixth Street; RSVP by friending Couch Professor on Facebook.  Link
  • Free beer at Requiemme Mgmt and Devildoll Booking day party at Aquarium featuring Jesse Malin & The St Marks Social, The Biters, Black Heart Procession, Maren Parusel, Gun Runner, The Hot Moon, The Fling, Strange Vine, Smokehouse Gamblers.  Noon-7pm, 403 E. Sixth Street.  Link
  • Free beer at We Are Columbus Ohio at Foos Treehouse Bar (above Coyote Ugly) featuring Mike Wojniak, Joshua P. James, Joey Hebdo, Kenny Caterer, Phillip Fox Band, Slick City Ramblers, G.Finesse and N.S., Floorwalkers, Andy Shaw Band, Karate Coyote, Saturday Giant.  3pm-2am, 501 E. Sixth Street.  Link
  • Free beer at the Boston Family Dinner at the Austin Museum of Art featuring King Orchid, Black Kettle, Happiest Lion, Emily ELbert, Rich Aucoin, Supervolcano, Karkwa, and Art Decade.  5pm-?, 823 Congress Ave # 100.  Link
  • Free beer and barbecue at the Muzzle of Bees Backyard BBQ featuring Chimneys, One Hundred Flowers, Yellow Ostrich, Strand of Oaks, The Luyas, Great Lake Swimmers, Erland & The Carnival, The Loom, Lost in the Trees, Josh T. Pearson.  Noon-7pm, 3217 1/2 Hampton Drive; RSVP required.  Link
  • Free beer at Gimme Noise and First Avenue party at Skinny’s Ballroom featuring Tapes N Tapes, Solid Gold, Sims, Jeremy Messersmith, Sick of Sarah, Marijuana Deathsquads, The Goondas.  Noon-6pm, 115 San Jacinto Blvd.  Link
  • Free drinks at Yelp.com’s Skinny Pants Dance at Betsy’s Bar/District 301 featuring Evan Voytas,  Geographer, High Highs,  Black Whales, The Seedy Seeds, Agesandages, California Wives, Polock, Young Buffalo,  and Jeremy Messersmith.  2-6pm, 301 W. Sixth Street; RSVP required.  Link
  • Free beer at AAMP Showcase featuring Gypsyblood, Foe Destroyer, Parachute Musical, Baby Baby, Savage & the Big Beat, Informant, Rude Rachel, Taco Kitty.  Noon-10pm, 411 W. Monroe Street; RSVP required.  Link
  • Free beer at the Thresher Magazine/Converse party at The Scoot Inn featuring Pentagram, Odd Future, Das Racist, Green & Wood, Killer Mike, Sweet Apple, Fang Island, Danny Brown and Balance & Composure.  Noon-6pm, 1308 E. Fourth Street.  Link
  • Free cocktails and beer at the Rhapsody Rocks party at Club De Ville featuring Deerhunter, Glasser, Small Black, Kurt Vile and the Violators, Small Change.  Noon-6pm, 900 Red River Street; RSVP required.  Link
  • Free cocktails at 8-bit Explosion Launch Party at Blue Theater.  7-11pm, 916 Springdale Road.  Link
  • Free ice cream and sorbet at Equinox Mish Mash 2011 at Blue Starlite Mini Drive-in featuring the Loom, FM Campers, School, Weird Weeds, White/Shou Wang, Bali Yaaah, Geoff Reacher,Wires Under Tension, Bell Gardens.  1-9pm, 2326 E. Cesar Chavez.  Link
  • Free “beverages” at Paper Garden Records showcase at Uncorked featuring Golden Ages, Diamond Center, Little Red, Freedom Or Death, Little Tybee, Laura Stevenson and the Cans, Bear Driver, Letting Up Despite Great Faults, Xylos, Shad, Chris Betts, Panic Bomber, Team Genius, Midwest Dilemma, The Smiles, Viva City.  2-10pm, 900 E. Seventh Street; RSVP required.  Link
  • Open bar at the Pure Volume House.  Various day and night parties across SXSW week.  Check here for schedule.  504 Trinity Street; RSVP required–other RSVP’s sometimes required for private parties.  Link
  • Free beer randomly throughout the day at Gracklefest at the Grackle featuring My Lord Buffalo, Tacks the Boy, YVETTE YVETTE YVETTE, Come and Take It, Sewer Rats, Guadalupe Plata, The Types, Something Ain’t Rights, Joey,  Charlie Overbey (Deadbolt) w/ Paul Cartwright, Eddie Spaghetti (Supersuckers),  Horse+Donkey, School, Gentlemen Rogues, Joan of Arc.  Noon-10:30pm, 1700 E. Sixth Street.  Link
  • Free drinks and pizza at Fontana’s NYC in Austin at the Ale House featuring Cruel Black Dove, Shortwave Society, The Gay Blades, Turbo Fruits, Saint Bernadette, The High Dials, Bear Hands.  Noon-5pm, 314 E. Sixth Street.  Link
  • Free nachos at Sneak Attack Media’s day party at Clive Bar featuring Sean Rowe, Saadi, Babeshadow, Only Son, Craig Wedren, Hanni El Khatib, Nicole Atkins.  Noon-6pm, 609 Davis Street; RSVP required.  Link
  • Free drinks and hot dogs at Swing House and D’Addario present Hollywood to Austin show at Rusty Spurs featuring The Dears, The Mother Truckers, Eulogies, Tender Box, AM, The New Regime.  Noon-6pm, 405 E. Seventh Street.  Link
  • Free breakfast tacos, snacks, and drinks at BrooklynVegan party at Swan Dive/Barbarella featuring JBM, BOBBY, Holy Sons, Dolorean, John Grant featuring Midlake, Wye Oak, J Mascis, David Wax Museum, Sallie Ford & The Sound Outside, Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit, Deer Tick featuring Jonny Corndawg, Old 97’s, Middle Brother, AgesandAges, Paleo, Warm Ghost, Shilpa Ray & Her Happy Hookers, Vetiver, Oberhofer, The Dodos. Noon-6pm, 615 Red River Street. Link
  • Free beer at Killer Tofu party at Lipstick24 featuring Oh Land, Tennis, Hooray for Earth, Kisses, High Highs, Gobble Gobble, Brahms, Guards, Aislyn, Delicate Steve, Secret Mountains.  8pm-2am, 606 E. Seventh Street.  Link
  • Free tacos and bloody marys at the Morning After partyin the Frontgate Tickets parking lot featuring the Beat Antique, Miami Horro, Eli “Paperboy” Reed, Bobby Long, Hoots and Hellmouth.  Noon-5pm, 1711 S. Congress Avenue; RSVP required.  Link
  • Free pancakes and waffles at Treehouse Diddly at Cheers Shot Bar featuring Old Glorys, Naomi Greenwald,  Jesse Malin and the St Marks Social,  Surprise Me Mr. Davis, Floating Action,  David Dondero,  The Moondoggies, WJ and the Sweet Sacrifice, Eddie Spaghetti, We Barbarians,  Royal Bangs, Jon Langford & Skull Orchestra, Incan Abraham, The National Reserve.  Noon-9pm, 416 E. Sixth Street; RSVP required.  Link
  • Free crawfish and beer at Big Easy East at Hotel Vegas featuring DJ Quickie Mart, My Name Is John Michael, Lost Bayou Ramblers, Caddywhompus, Big Rock Candy Mountain, Mad Dog, Flow Tribe, Big Freedia and Katey Red (The Original Sissy Bounce Rappers) With DJ Rusty Lazer,  Bounce By Bounce West with Partners N Crime and Ricky B, Empress Hotel, Sun Hotel, Twin Killers. 11am-?, 1500 E. Sixth Street; RSVP required.  Link
  • Free beer at BrooklynVegas/1000 Knives Day party at Lovejoys featurings Ringworm, Wormrot, Gaza, Magrudergrind, Cough, KEN Drive, Kill the Client, Salvation, Owen Hart.  Noon-7pm, 604 Neches Street.  Link
  • Free iced tea at ShimmerIslands party at Tea Embassy featuring My Empty Phanton, Sea of Bees, Polock, Chris Bathgate,  The Migrant, Dry River Yacht Club.  Noon-5:30, 900 Rio Grande Street.  Link
  • Free drinks at IFC Crossroads House for all day happy hour.  Multiple acts and times.  612 Brazos Street; RSVP and wristband pickup required.  Link
  • Free drinks and food at Illegal Pete’s Starving Artist Showcase at Peckerheads featuring Air Dubai, Take To The Oars, Bare Bones, American Tomahawk, The Heyday, Meg and Dia, The Photo Atlas, The Epilogues, Gatsby’s American Dream, Cobraconda.  9pm-2am, 402 E. Sixth Street.  Link
  • Free beer at Best In Show SXSW at Trailer Space featuring Shining Path, Paul Cary (ex Horrors), Natural Child, Thee Oh Sees, White Mystery, King Tuff, Strange Boys, Vomettes, DJ Chris Ziegler.  1-8pm, 1401-A Rosewood Avenue.  Link
Advertisements

One Response to “3/18”

  1. Tram-Anh B Huynh March 18, 2011 at 6:49 am #

    thank you for putting this together =D
    you’re saving my life because my coop is out of food!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: